Fair
Tickets

Sign up for email updates from Josephine County Fairgrounds & Event Center

Home > 2018 FAIR > SCHEDULE BY DAY > THURSDAY SCHEDULE

THURSDAY SCHEDULE

of
LOCATION KEY
AllCare Family Fun Tent
Cow Creek Tribe Midway Stage

AC Arts & Crafts Building

AG Agriculture Building on the Midway

BB Butterscotch Block Children’s Activities

CA Covered Arena

FFA Future Farmers of America Building

FLO Floral Building

G Grandstands

GB Goat & Sheep Barn

JLB Junior Livestock Barn

L Lawn near Midway Stage

OBB Open Beef Barn

P Patio behind Toyota Floral Building

PR Poultry/Rabbit Barn

PZ Petting Zoo

SB Swine Barn

of
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
Thursday, August 16
ALLCARE HEALTH FAMILY DAY
Reduced entry for all
$6 Adults (reg. $10); $3 Youth (6-12) (reg. $6); 5 and under FREE

8:15am 4-H/FFA Livestock Exhibitors' Meeting (JLB)
9am 4-H/FFA Dairy Goat Showmanship, then Conformation Show (L)
9am Division D Dairy Goat Show (GB)
9am Open Division H Poultry Show (PR)
9am-12:30pm 4-H Dog Showmanship, then Tricks & Costume Contests (L)
9am-5pm 4-H Mini-Meal/Food Prep Contest (AC)
9:30am 4-H Cavy Showmanship (PZ), then 4-H Cavy Conformation Show (PR)
10am Front Gate Opens
10am-8pm Petting Zoo Opens (PZ) Sponsored by Josephine County Farm Bureau
Home Arts Demonstrations All Day (PAV)
10am Division B Open Beef Show (OBB)
10am FFA then 4-H Swine Showmanship (SB)
11am 4-H Rabbit/Cavy Parent Showmanship (PZ)
11am-8pm Butterscotch Block Featuring Annie the Clown (BB) Sponsored by Siskiyou Community Health Center
11am-10pm Brad's World Reptiles Interactive Educational Exhibits (FLO) Sponsored by Quality Fence Co.
11am-11pm Buck-N-Bull Mechanical Bull (L)
Noon Paul Maurer Carnival Opens
1pm 4-H/FFA Sheep Breeding Stock Show (JLB)
1pm Professor Smart & Dr. K Science Show (AllCare Family Fun Tent)
2pm Open Division H PeeWee Poultry Showmanship (PR)
2pm Matt Henry - Trained Human & World Juggling Champion (AllCare Family Fun Tent)
3pm All-Alaskan Racing Pigs (Sponsored by Western Beverage/Anheuser-Busch) (L)
4pm Professor Smart & Dr. K Science Show (AllCare Family Fun Tent)
4pm Pedal Pullers by All Alaskan (Sponsored by Western Beverage/Anheuser-Busch) (L)
4pm Open Swine Show followed by Open PeeWee Swine Contest (SB)
5pm FFA then 4-H Sheep Showmanship Show (JLB)
5pm All-Alaskan Racing Pigs (Sponsored by Western Beverage/Anheuser-Busch) (L)
5pm-7pm Easy Listening Music by Mike Brons (P)
5:30pm FFA then 4-H Beef Showmanship (OBB)
6pm Matt Henry - Trained Human & World Juggling Champion (AllCare Family Fun Tent)
6pm Pedal Pullers by All Alaskan (Sponsored by Western Beverage/Anheuser-Busch) (L)
7pm WGAS - Truck & Tractor Pulls (G) Sponsored By Tractor Supply of Grants Pass
7pm All-Alaskan Racing Pigs (Sponsored by Western Beverage/Anheuser-Busch) (L)
7pm Belly Dance Showcase (AllCare Family Fun Tent)
8pm Professor Smart & Dr. K Science Show (AllCare Family Fun Tent)
9pm Gretchen Owens and the Jake Brakes (Cow Creek Tribe Midway Stage)
9pm Matt Henry - Trained Human & World Juggling Champion (AllCare Family Fun Tent)
10pm Exhibit Buildings Close
11pm Carnival and Fair Close



of
Back to
Top
< Back
X