Fair
Tickets

Sign up for email updates from Josephine County Fairgrounds & Event Center

Home > 2018 FAIR > SCHEDULE BY DAY > WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE-- CLICK TO ENLARGE

WEDNESDAY SCHEDULE-- CLICK TO ENLARGE

MORNING

MORNING

AFTERNOON

AFTERNOON

EVENING

EVENING

of
LOCATION KEY
AllCare Family Fun Tent
Cow Creek Tribe Midway Stage

AC Arts & Crafts Building

AG Agriculture Building on the Midway

BB Butterscotch Block Children’s Activities

CA Covered Arena

FFA Future Farmers of America Building

FLO Floral Building

G Grandstands

GB Goat & Sheep Barn

JLB Junior Livestock Barn

L Lawn near Midway Stage

OBB Open Beef Barn

P Patio behind Toyota Floral Building

PR Poultry/Rabbit Barn

PZ Petting Zoo

SB Swine Barn

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
Wednesday, August 15

SOUTHERN OREGON SANITATION &
A-1 COMMERCIAL CLEANING DAY

6am All 4-H Horse Exhibits released
8:15am 4-H/FFA Livestock Exhibitors' Meeting (JLB)
9am 4-H/FFA Market Meat Goat Show followed by FFA, then 4-H Meat Goat Showmanship followed by 4-H,
then FFA Meat Goat Breeding Stock Show (JLB)
9am Open Mkt. Swine Show followed by 4-H/FFA Swine Breeding Stock Show, then 4-H/FFA Mkt. Swine Show (SB)
9am 4-H Poultry Showmanship (PZ) then Conformation Show (PR)
9am Open Rabbit Show (PR)
9am-5pm 4-H Mini-Meal/Food Prep Contest (AC)
9:30am Open Wool Show (PAV)
10am Front Gate Opens
10am-8pm Petting Zoo Opens (PZ) Sponsored by Josephine County Farm Bureau
Home Arts Demonstrations All Day (PAV)
11am Open Sheep Show (GB)
11am-8pm Butterscotch Block Featuring Annie the Clown (BB) Sponsored by Siskiyou Community Health Center
11am-10pm Brad's World Reptiles Interactive Educational Exhibits (FLO) Sponsored by Quality Fence Co.
11am-11pm Buck-N-Bull Mechanical Bull (L)
Noon OPENING CEREMONIES AT THE FLAGPOLE
Noon Paul Maurer Carnival Opens
Noon Cloverbud Stick Horse Contest (CA)
1pm 4-H Pack Goat Showmanship and Conformation Show, then 4-H Pack Goat Trail Contest, then Goat Obstacle Course
Contest (JLB)
1pm 4-H Rabbit Conformation Show (PR)
1pm 4-H/FFA Wool Judging (FFA)
1pm Professor Smart & Dr. K Science Show (AllCare Family Fun Tent)
2pm Matt Henry - Trained Human & World Juggling Champion (AllCare Family Fun Tent)
3pm Jackpot Steer Show (OBB)
3pm All-Alaskan Racing Pigs (Sponsored by Western Beverage/Anheuser-Busch) (L)
3pm Joe Stodola Lite Rock Acoustic Guitar (AllCare Family Fun Tent)
4pm Pedal Pullers by All Alaskan (Sponsored by Western Beverage/Anheuser-Busch) (L)
4pm Professor Smart & Dr. K Science Show (AllCare Family Fun Tent)
5pm All-Alaskan Racing Pigs (Sponsored by Western Beverage/Anheuser-Busch) (L)
5pm-7pm Easy Listening Music by Mike Brons (P)
6pm Matt Henry - Trained Human & World Juggling Champion (AllCare Family Fun Tent)
6pm Pedal Pullers by All Alaskan (Sponsored by Western Beverage/Anheuser-Busch) (L)
6pm 4-H/FFA Beef Breeding Stock Show, then 4-H/FFA Mkt. Beef Show (OBB)
7pm 4-H Rabbit Showmanship (PZ)
7pm All-Alaskan Racing Pigs (Sponsored by Western Beverage/Anheuser-Busch) (L)
7pm K's N-Line Dancers (AllCare Family Fun Tent)
7pm Billy Lund & Whiskey Weekend (G)
7:30pm Mike Brons & FM 79 - Music of the 60's, 70's & 80's (Cow Creek Tribe Midway Stage)
7:50pm Patriotic Salute - National Guard and Equestrians - National Anthem sung by Timeless
8pm LONESTAR (G)
8pm Professor Smart & Dr. K Science Show (AllCare Family Fun Tent)
9pm Matt Henry - Trained Human & World Juggling Champion (AllCare Family Fun Tent)
10pm Exhibit Buildings Close
11pm Carnival and Fair Close

of
Back to
Top
< Back
X